UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 143266

Stocksfield Avenue Primary School

Academy converter · Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 2DQ

Ages 3–11 · 441 pupils · Newcastle upon Tyne

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

47%

Overall absence

7.0%

Admissions demand

0.90 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-07-16

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)47%
Higher standard (RWM)2%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)23.0%
Unauthorised4.0%
Authorised absence
2.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
369

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.90 · Often has places

1st preferences

52

Places offered

60

1st-preference offers

49

Total preferences (any rank)
128
Preferred offers (top 3)
60
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill105%

441 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
441
Boys / girls
240 / 201
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
441 / 420 (105%)
Free school meals
48.6%
FSM pupils
212
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: SMART MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
SMART MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Smart Multi Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mr David Lynch

Location

Address
St Cuthbert's Road, Fenham
Postcode
NE5 2DQ
Town
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
County
Tyne and Wear
Local authority
Newcastle upon Tyne
District
Newcastle upon Tyne
Constituency
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Newcastle upon Tyne, 441 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 48.6%.

Open schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
155
Primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
104
Academies among open schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
48% (74)
Open schools in NE5
18
Primary in NE5
14
Open schools in Newcastle upon Tyne LA
112
Primary in Newcastle upon Tyne LA
72

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Sacred Heart Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE4 9XZ · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence3.2%
    • FSM23.3%
    • Demand1.90

    0.6 miles away

  • Bridgewater Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Foundation school · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE15 6NL · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM50.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 3PL · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 2–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM64.4%
    • Demand0.94

    0.7 miles away

  • Canning Street Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE4 8PA · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 2–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence8.3%
    • FSM76.7%
    • Demand0.95

    0.8 miles away

  • Foundation school · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE15 7TB · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence8.2%
    • FSM56.4%
    • Demand0.90

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE15 6JB · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM52.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.