UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 119684

St Richard's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale

Voluntary aided school · Skelmersdale · WN8 8LQ

Ages 3–11 · 230 pupils · Lancashire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

69%

Overall absence

6.7%

Admissions demand

1.07 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-09-24

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)69%
Higher standard (RWM)14%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)19.6%
Unauthorised1.8%
Authorised absence
5.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
179

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.07 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

32

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
58
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill110%

230 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
230
Boys / girls
117 / 113
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
230 / 210 (110%)
Free school meals
27.2%
FSM pupils
59
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Liverpool
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs J Jackson

Location

Address
Sandy Lane
Postcode
WN8 8LQ
Town
Skelmersdale
County
Lancashire
Local authority
Lancashire
District
West Lancashire
Constituency
West Lancashire
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Skelmersdale, Lancashire, 230 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 27.2%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Liverpool.

Open schools in Skelmersdale
28
Primary schools in Skelmersdale
19
Academies among open schools in Skelmersdale
11% (3)
Open schools in WN8
32
Primary in WN8
24
Open schools in Lancashire LA
709
Primary in Lancashire LA
483

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Brookfield Park Primary School

    Ofsted: Urgent improvement

    Community school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 8EH · Lancashire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM38.6%
    • Demand0.91

    0.3 miles away

  • Trinity Church of England/Methodist School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 8PW · Lancashire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM34.3%
    • Demand1.07

    0.5 miles away

  • Crow Orchard Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 8QG · Lancashire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM31.1%
    • Demand0.79

    0.8 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 8NP · Lancashire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS213%
    • Absence11.0%
    • FSM57.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Cobbs Brow School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 6SU · Lancashire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM26.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 6ED · Lancashire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM43.8%
    • Demand1.10

    1.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 9NF · Lancashire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS213%
    • Absence9.1%
    • FSM59.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Woodland Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Community school · Primary

    Skelmersdale · WN8 6QH · Lancashire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence8.5%
    • FSM48.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs J Jackson
Telephone
01695722346

Official links