UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 141497

St Richard's Catholic Primary School

Academy converter · Dover · CT16 1EZ

Ages 4–11 · 191 pupils · Kent

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

12%

Overall absence

5.4%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2022-11-23

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)12%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
98.0
Avg scaled score — maths
94.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
98.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.7%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

30

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
72
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

191 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
191
Boys / girls
85 / 106
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
191 / 210 (91%)
Free school meals
32.5%
FSM pupils
62
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Southwark
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: KENT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS' PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
KENT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS' PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
Kent Catholic Schools' Partnership
Headteacher
Mr Colin Taylor

Location

Address
Castle Avenue
Postcode
CT16 1EZ
Town
Dover
County
Kent
Local authority
Kent
District
Dover
Constituency
Dover and Deal
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Dover, Kent, 191 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 32.5%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Southwark.

Open schools in Dover
33
Primary schools in Dover
22
Academies among open schools in Dover
42% (14)
Open schools in CT16
12
Primary in CT16
8
Open schools in Kent LA
713
Primary in Kent LA
459

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Barton Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Dover · CT16 2ND · Kent

    Ages 7–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM55.0%

    0.4 miles away

  • Priory Fields School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Dover · CT17 0FS · Kent

    Ages 4–11

    • KS224%
    • Absence8.2%
    • FSM64.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Dover · CT17 9NP · Kent

    Ages 2–11

    • KS248%
    • Absence7.7%
    • FSM64.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Colin Taylor
Telephone
01304201118

Official links