UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 143560

St Philip's CofE Primary School

Academy converter · Bath · BA2 2BN

Ages 4–11 · 277 pupils · Bath and North East Somerset

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

61%

Overall absence

4.8%

Admissions demand

0.95 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-11-05

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)61%
Higher standard (RWM)22%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
111.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.2%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.8%
Enrolments in measure
244

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.95 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

37

Places offered

39

1st-preference offers

35

Total preferences (any rank)
77
Preferred offers (top 3)
39
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

277 pupils · 280 places

Pupils on roll
277
Boys / girls
138 / 139
School capacity
280
Capacity fill
277 / 280 (99%)
Free school meals
14.8%
FSM pupils
41
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Bath and Wells
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: PALLADIAN ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
PALLADIAN ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Palladian Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Coppens

Location

Address
Bloomfield Rise, Odd Down
Postcode
BA2 2BN
Town
Bath
County
Somerset
District
Bath and North East Somerset
Constituency
Bath
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, 277 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 14.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Bath and Wells.

Open schools in Bath
53
Primary schools in Bath
35
Academies among open schools in Bath
74% (39)
Open schools in BA2
37
Primary in BA2
24
Open schools in Bath and North East Somerset LA
94
Primary in Bath and North East Somerset LA
63

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St Martin's Garden Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bath · BA2 2UN · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 3–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM46.8%
    • Demand0.95

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA2 2DE · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 7–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM15.3%

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA2 2DQ · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM11.3%
    • Demand1.25

    0.6 miles away

  • Roundhill Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Bath · BA2 1LG · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS210%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM49.3%
    • Demand0.91

    0.8 miles away

  • Oldfield Park Junior School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA2 2JL · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 7–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM18.7%

    0.9 miles away

  • Oldfield Park Infant School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA2 3RF · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM14.6%
    • Demand0.89

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Coppens
Telephone
01225837946

Official links