UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 140915

St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Cassington

Academy converter · Witney · OX29 4DN

Ages 3–11 · 89 pupils · Oxfordshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

78%

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-01-16

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)78%
Higher standard (RWM)17%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.5%
Unauthorised0.7%
Authorised absence
3.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
82

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

9

Places offered

9

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
38
Preferred offers (top 3)
9
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill85%

89 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
89
Boys / girls
53 / 36
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
89 / 105 (85%)
Free school meals
10.6%
FSM pupils
9
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: EPA TRUST
Academy trust
EPA TRUST
Sponsor
Eynsham Partnership Academy
Headteacher
Mr Jon Jeffries

Location

Address
The Green, Cassington
Postcode
OX29 4DN
Town
Witney
County
Oxfordshire
Local authority
Oxfordshire
District
West Oxfordshire
Constituency
Bicester and Woodstock
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Witney, Oxfordshire, 89 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 10.6%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Oxford.

Open schools in Witney
29
Primary schools in Witney
22
Academies among open schools in Witney
69% (20)
Open schools in OX29
18
Primary in OX29
14
Open schools in Oxfordshire LA
371
Primary in Oxfordshire LA
242

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Witney · OX29 4LJ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM14.8%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

  • William Fletcher Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Oxford · OX5 1LW · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM18.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.6 miles away

  • Bladon Church of England Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Woodstock · OX20 1RW · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS235%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM20.6%
    • Demand1.07

    2.5 miles away

  • Wolvercote Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

    Academy converter · Primary

    Oxford · OX2 8AQ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM10.1%
    • Demand0.97

    2.7 miles away

  • Hanborough Manor CofE School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Witney · OX29 8DJ · Oxfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM13.3%
    • Demand1.00

    3.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Jon Jeffries
Telephone
01865880443

Official links