UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 110469

St Paul's Church of England Combined School, Wooburn

Voluntary aided school · High Wycombe · HP10 0QH

Ages 3–11 · 225 pupils · Buckinghamshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

4.8%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2019-10-22

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.6%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
4.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
180

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
70
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

225 pupils · 218 places

Pupils on roll
225
Boys / girls
122 / 103
School capacity
218
Capacity fill
225 / 218 (103%)
Free school meals
11.2%
FSM pupils
23
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Charlotte Dennis

Location

Address
Stratford Drive, Wooburn Green
Postcode
HP10 0QH
Town
High Wycombe
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Buckinghamshire
District
Buckinghamshire
Constituency
Beaconsfield
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, 225 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 11.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Oxford.

Open schools in High Wycombe
61
Primary schools in High Wycombe
42
Academies among open schools in High Wycombe
31% (19)
Open schools in HP10
7
Primary in HP10
7
Open schools in Buckinghamshire LA
277
Primary in Buckinghamshire LA
185

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    High Wycombe · HP10 0HF · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM26.3%
    • Demand0.95

    1.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Bourne End · SL8 5NS · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM14.8%
    • Demand0.87

    1.0 miles away

  • Juniper Hill School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    High Wycombe · HP10 9LA · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM8.8%
    • Demand1.38

    1.1 miles away

  • Carrington Junior School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    High Wycombe · HP10 9AA · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM32.5%

    1.7 miles away

  • Carrington Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    High Wycombe · HP10 9AA · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM19.9%
    • Demand0.85

    1.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Burnham · SL1 8PF · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM6.3%
    • Demand1.20

    1.8 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Marlow · SL7 3SA · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM0.0%
    • Demand0.55

    2.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Charlotte Dennis
Telephone
01628521553

Official links