UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 110414

St Michael's Church of England Combined School

Voluntary controlled school · Leighton Buzzard · LU7 0HA

Ages 4–11 · 203 pupils · Buckinghamshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

63%

Overall absence

4.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-01-28

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)63%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)7.3%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
3.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
177

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

24

Places offered

24

1st-preference offers

24

Total preferences (any rank)
50
Preferred offers (top 3)
24
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill93%

203 pupils · 218 places

Pupils on roll
203
Boys / girls
111 / 92
School capacity
218
Capacity fill
203 / 218 (93%)
Free school meals
11.8%
FSM pupils
24
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr David Morley

Location

Address
Chapel Square, Stewkley
Postcode
LU7 0HA
Town
Leighton Buzzard
County
Bedfordshire
Local authority
Buckinghamshire
District
Buckinghamshire
Constituency
Buckingham and Bletchley
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Leighton Buzzard, Buckinghamshire, 203 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 11.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Oxford.

Open schools in Leighton Buzzard
24
Primary schools in Leighton Buzzard
16
Academies among open schools in Leighton Buzzard
42% (10)
Open schools in LU7
27
Primary in LU7
18
Open schools in Buckinghamshire LA
277
Primary in Buckinghamshire LA
185

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Drayton Parslow Village School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK17 0JR · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence3.3%
    • FSM10.5%
    • Demand0.92

    1.6 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Milton Keynes · MK17 0RT · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM4.4%
    • Demand1.07

    2.7 miles away

  • Overstone Combined School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Foundation school · Primary

    Wing · LU7 0NY · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM25.0%
    • Demand1.00

    3.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr David Morley
Telephone
01525240248

Official links