UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 102664

St Matthew's CofE Primary School

Voluntary aided school · London · SW20 0SX

Ages 3–11 · 207 pupils · Merton

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

4.1%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-05-18

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
109.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
109.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)7.4%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
163

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

26

Total preferences (any rank)
117
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill88%

207 pupils · 236 places

Pupils on roll
207
Boys / girls
103 / 104
School capacity
236
Capacity fill
207 / 236 (88%)
Free school meals
9.5%
FSM pupils
19
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Southwark
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Julia Warner

Location

Address
Cottenham Park Road
Postcode
SW20 0SX
Town
London
Local authority
Merton
District
Merton
Constituency
Wimbledon
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Merton, 207 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 9.5%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Southwark.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SW20
12
Primary in SW20
5
Open schools in Merton LA
74
Primary in Merton LA
43

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Hollymount School

    Ofsted: Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW20 0SQ · Merton

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM13.0%
    • Demand1.43

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW20 0BZ · Merton

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM33.2%
    • Demand0.93

    0.7 miles away

  • Coombe Hill Infant School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Kingston upon Thames · KT2 7DD · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM8.5%
    • Demand1.07

    1.0 miles away

  • Coombe Hill Junior School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    Kingston upon Thames · KT2 7DD · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 7–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM15.4%

    1.0 miles away

  • Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    New Malden · KT3 4ND · Merton

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM17.9%
    • Demand0.97

    1.0 miles away

  • Burlington Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    New Malden · KT3 4LT · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 7–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence3.3%
    • FSM17.7%

    1.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    New Malden · KT3 4LT · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence3.3%
    • FSM13.2%
    • Demand1.24

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    London · SW15 3QL · Kingston upon Thames

    Ages 3–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence8.9%
    • FSM40.8%
    • Demand0.91

    1.2 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Julia Warner
Telephone
02089477227

Official links