UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 122040

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Aston-le-Walls

Voluntary aided school · Daventry · NN11 6UF

Ages 3–11 · 81 pupils · West Northamptonshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

36%

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-06-28

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)36%
Higher standard (RWM)18%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.7%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
55

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

9

Places offered

9

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
11
Preferred offers (top 3)
9
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill77%

81 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
81
Boys / girls
37 / 44
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
81 / 105 (77%)
Free school meals
17.3%
FSM pupils
14
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Northampton
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Laura Concannon

Location

Address
Main Street, Aston-le-Walls
Postcode
NN11 6UF
Town
Daventry
County
Northamptonshire
Local authority
West Northamptonshire
District
West Northamptonshire
Constituency
Daventry
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Daventry, West Northamptonshire, 81 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 17.3%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Northampton.

Open schools in Daventry
18
Primary schools in Daventry
15
Academies among open schools in Daventry
89% (16)
Open schools in NN11
19
Primary in NN11
16
Open schools in West Northamptonshire LA
209
Primary in West Northamptonshire LA
148

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Banbury · OX17 1LD · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM12.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Byfield School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Daventry · NN11 6US · West Northamptonshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS238%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM22.2%
    • Demand0.93

    1.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Laura Concannon
Telephone
01295660258

Official links