UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 148443

St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope

Academy converter · Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 4BT

Ages 3–11 · 223 pupils · Newcastle upon Tyne

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

63%

Overall absence

5.9%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-04-24

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)63%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.5%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
4.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
181

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

25

Places offered

26

1st-preference offers

25

Total preferences (any rank)
58
Preferred offers (top 3)
26
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

223 pupils · 216 places

Pupils on roll
223
Boys / girls
99 / 124
School capacity
216
Capacity fill
223 / 216 (103%)
Free school meals
41.1%
FSM pupils
88
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Bishop Bewick Catholic Education Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Kate McKenna

Location

Address
Bardon Close, Westerhope
Postcode
NE5 4BT
Town
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
County
Tyne and Wear
Local authority
Newcastle upon Tyne
District
Newcastle upon Tyne
Constituency
Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Newcastle upon Tyne, 223 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 41.1%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.

Open schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
155
Primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
104
Academies among open schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
48% (74)
Open schools in NE5
18
Primary in NE5
14
Open schools in Newcastle upon Tyne LA
112
Primary in Newcastle upon Tyne LA
72

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 4EB · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM74.2%
    • Demand0.93

    0.3 miles away

  • Farne Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 4AP · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM47.3%
    • Demand1.40

    0.3 miles away

  • Simonside Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 4LG · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM67.6%
    • Demand0.95

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 1NE · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM38.1%
    • Demand0.96

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 2LW · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM54.2%
    • Demand0.92

    0.6 miles away

  • Hilton Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 3RN · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 2–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM50.5%
    • Demand0.96

    0.8 miles away

  • West Denton Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Newcastle-upon-Tyne · NE5 1DN · Newcastle upon Tyne

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM55.0%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Kate McKenna
Telephone
01912869349

Official links