UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 136460

St Joseph's College

Academy converter · Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 5NT

Ages 11–18 · 1,104 pupils · Stoke-on-Trent

Ofsted

Not judged

Attainment 8

62.0

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

2.23 · Highly competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-04-29

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.81
−20+2
Attainment 862.0
English & maths grade 5+80%
English & maths grade 4+96%
EBacc entry95%

EBacc APS: 5.9

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)5.5%
Unauthorised0.6%
Authorised absence
3.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.1%
Enrolments in measure
765

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

2.23 · Highly competitive

1st preferences

325

Places offered

147

1st-preference offers

142

Total preferences (any rank)
545
Preferred offers (top 3)
147
Applications from outside LA
162
Offers to outside-LA applicants
59
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

1,104 pupils · 1,115 places

Pupils on roll
1,104
Boys / girls
530 / 574
School capacity
1,115
Capacity fill
1,104 / 1,115 (99%)
Free school meals
8.6%
FSM pupils
65
Admissions policy
Selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese is not trustees
Governance
Academy trust: THE LAETARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE LAETARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Charlotte Slattery

Location

Address
London Road, Trent Vale
Postcode
ST4 5NT
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent
District
Stoke-on-Trent
Constituency
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent, 1,104 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, selective admissions. Free school meals: 8.6%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese is not trustees.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Secondary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
25
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST4
27
Secondary in ST4
4
Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent LA
116
Secondary in Stoke-on-Trent LA
15

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Newcastle-under-Lyme · ST5 3DN · Staffordshire

    Ages 11–16

    • Att844.4
    • P80.0
    • EM5+38%
    • Absence9.2%

    0.8 miles away

  • Thistley Hough Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 5JJ · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–16

    • Att845.1
    • P80.2
    • EM5+43%
    • Absence8.6%

    0.8 miles away

  • Trentham Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 8PQ · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–16

    • Att850.8
    • P80.2
    • EM5+53%
    • Absence7.3%

    1.1 miles away

  • St Peter's CofE Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 2RR · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–16

    • Att837.4
    • P8-0.6
    • EM5+22%
    • Absence10.3%

    1.7 miles away

  • Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 3JD · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–16

    • Att840.9
    • P8-0.7
    • EM5+40%
    • Absence10.5%

    1.8 miles away

  • St Thomas More Catholic Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 2NJ · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 11–18

    • Att839.1
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+31%
    • Absence8.8%

    2.1 miles away

  • Newcastle Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Newcastle Under Lyme · ST5 2QS · Staffordshire

    Ages 11–16

    • Att830.5
    • P8-1.2
    • EM5+16%
    • Absence13.7%

    2.3 miles away

  • St John Fisher Catholic College

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Newcastle Under Lyme · ST5 2SJ · Staffordshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att843.5
    • P8-0.4
    • EM5+37%
    • Absence8.3%

    2.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Charlotte Slattery
Telephone
01782848008

Official links