UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 141566

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

Academy converter · Bromley · BR1 3JQ

Ages 4–11 · 187 pupils · Bromley

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

71%

Overall absence

5.1%

Admissions demand

0.90 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-04-26

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)71%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
109.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
110.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.0%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
4.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
186

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.90 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

27

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

27

Total preferences (any rank)
84
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill86%

187 pupils · 218 places

Pupils on roll
187
Boys / girls
94 / 93
School capacity
218
Capacity fill
187 / 218 (86%)
Free school meals
5.9%
FSM pupils
11
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Southwark
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Clare Cribben

Location

Address
Plaistow Lane
Postcode
BR1 3JQ
Town
Bromley
County
Kent
Local authority
Bromley
District
Bromley
Constituency
Bromley and Biggin Hill
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Bromley, Bromley, 187 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 5.9%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Southwark.

Open schools in Bromley
38
Primary schools in Bromley
22
Academies among open schools in Bromley
58% (22)
Open schools in BR1
23
Primary in BR1
13
Open schools in Bromley LA
119
Primary in Bromley LA
76

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Orion Scotts Park

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bromley · BR1 2PR · Bromley

    Ages 3–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand0.86

    0.2 miles away

  • La Fontaine Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Free schools · Primary

    Bromley · BR1 2SQ · Bromley

    Ages 4–11

    • KS293%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM10.0%
    • Demand0.90

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bromley · BR1 2SQ · Bromley

    Ages 5–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM4.7%
    • Demand0.95

    0.7 miles away

  • Burnt Ash Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bromley · BR1 4QX · Bromley

    Ages 5–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM23.8%
    • Demand1.72

    0.9 miles away

  • Valley Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bromley · BR2 0DA · Bromley

    Ages 2–11

    • KS288%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM10.2%
    • Demand1.27

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Clare Cribben
Telephone
02084601976

Official links