UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 100841

St John's Roman Catholic Primary School

Voluntary aided school · London · SE16 6SD

Ages 3–11 · 240 pupils · Southwark

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

80%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-04-01

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)80%
Higher standard (RWM)13%
Avg scaled score — reading
109.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.9%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
177

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
92
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
19
Offers to outside-LA applicants
7

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill100%

240 pupils · 240 places

Pupils on roll
240
Boys / girls
125 / 115
School capacity
240
Capacity fill
240 / 240 (100%)
Free school meals
28.6%
FSM pupils
68
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Southwark
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Federation
The Federation of St James the Great and St John's
Headteacher
Ms Janice Babb

Location

Address
St Elmo's Road, Rotherhithe
Postcode
SE16 6SD
Town
London
Local authority
Southwark
District
Southwark
Constituency
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Southwark, 240 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 28.6%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Southwark.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SE16
19
Primary in SE16
14
Open schools in Southwark LA
122
Primary in Southwark LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Alfred Salter Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE16 7LP · Southwark

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence7.6%
    • FSM26.7%
    • Demand0.98

    0.1 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SE16 7JD · Southwark

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM40.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    London · SE16 2PE · Southwark

    Ages 3–11

    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM50.9%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

  • Arnhem Wharf Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · E14 3RP · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM47.7%
    • Demand0.87

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Janice Babb
Telephone
02072521859

Official links