UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 120920

St John's Community Primary School and Nursery

Community school · Norwich · NR12 8NX

Ages 4–11 · 221 pupils · Norfolk

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

42%

Overall absence

6.3%

Admissions demand

0.75 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2025-05-13

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)42%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
98.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)18.7%
Unauthorised1.1%
Authorised absence
5.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
187

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.75 · Often has places

1st preferences

9

Places offered

12

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
23
Preferred offers (top 3)
12
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill109%

221 pupils · 202 places

Pupils on roll
221
Boys / girls
115 / 106
School capacity
202
Capacity fill
221 / 202 (109%)
Free school meals
22.3%
FSM pupils
45
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
Greenshoots Federation
Headteacher
Ms Rebecca Quinn

Location

Address
Horning Road, Hoveton
Postcode
NR12 8NX
Town
Norwich
County
Norfolk
Local authority
Norfolk
District
North Norfolk
Constituency
North Norfolk
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Norwich, Norfolk, 221 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 22.3%.

Open schools in Norwich
192
Primary schools in Norwich
142
Academies among open schools in Norwich
46% (88)
Open schools in NR12
17
Primary in NR12
13
Open schools in Norfolk LA
464
Primary in Norfolk LA
344

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Salhouse · NR13 6RJ · Norfolk

    Ages 2–11

    • KS220%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM9.2%
    • Demand0.89

    2.5 miles away

  • Coltishall Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR12 7HA · Norfolk

    Ages 5–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand1.03

    2.5 miles away

  • Tunstead Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR12 8AH · Norfolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM11.9%
    • Demand1.00

    2.5 miles away

  • Horning Community Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Norwich · NR12 8PX · Norfolk

    Ages 2–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM36.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Rebecca Quinn
Telephone
01603782520

Official links