UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 140025

St John Fisher Primary, A Catholic Voluntary Academy

Academy sponsor led · Sheffield · S12 4HJ

Ages 4–11 · 198 pupils · Sheffield

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

78%

Overall absence

4.2%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-12-12

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)78%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)7.5%
Unauthorised0.7%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
187

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

27

Places offered

28

1st-preference offers

27

Total preferences (any rank)
47
Preferred offers (top 3)
28
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill94%

198 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
198
Boys / girls
97 / 101
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
198 / 210 (94%)
Free school meals
20.2%
FSM pupils
40
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hallam
Governance
Academy trust: ST CLARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
ST CLARE CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Frank Barratt

Location

Address
Spring Water Avenue, Hackenthorpe
Postcode
S12 4HJ
Town
Sheffield
County
South Yorkshire
Local authority
Sheffield
District
Sheffield
Constituency
Sheffield South East
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 4–11, in Sheffield, Sheffield, 198 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 20.2%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Hallam.

Open schools in Sheffield
236
Primary schools in Sheffield
166
Academies among open schools in Sheffield
62% (147)
Open schools in S12
10
Primary in S12
8
Open schools in Sheffield LA
194
Primary in Sheffield LA
132

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Birley Spa Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S12 4QE · Sheffield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS234%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM50.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S12 4LQ · Sheffield

    Ages 2–11

    • KS236%
    • Absence8.1%
    • FSM47.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S13 7BP · Sheffield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence8.5%
    • FSM56.8%
    • Demand0.95

    0.8 miles away

  • Birley Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S12 3AB · Sheffield

    Ages 2–11

    • KS246%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM27.9%
    • Demand0.98

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S12 3XR · Derbyshire

    Ages 4–11

    1.0 miles away

  • Brunswick Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Foundation school · Primary

    Sheffield · S13 7RB · Sheffield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM32.7%
    • Demand0.96

    1.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Sheffield · S20 7JU · Sheffield

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM27.0%
    • Demand0.96

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Frank Barratt
Telephone
01142485009

Official links