UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Needs attentionURN 106535

St John Fisher Catholic High School

Voluntary aided school · Wigan · WN6 7RN

Ages 11–16 · 998 pupils · Wigan

Ofsted

Needs attention

Attainment 8

42.2

Overall absence

9.8%

Admissions demand

1.09 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Needs attention

Inspection date

2026-03-10

  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.58
−20+2
Attainment 842.2
English & maths grade 5+32%
English & maths grade 4+54%
EBacc entry10%

EBacc APS: 3.4

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence9.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)27.1%
Unauthorised3.4%
Authorised absence
6.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.7%
Enrolments in measure
1,020

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.09 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

216

Places offered

198

1st-preference offers

194

Total preferences (any rank)
412
Preferred offers (top 3)
198
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill100%

998 pupils · 1,000 places

Pupils on roll
998
Boys / girls
494 / 504
School capacity
1,000
Capacity fill
998 / 1,000 (100%)
Free school meals
33.4%
FSM pupils
333
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Liverpool
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Alison Rigby

Location

Address
Baytree Road, Springfield
Postcode
WN6 7RN
Town
Wigan
County
Lancashire
Local authority
Wigan
District
Wigan
Constituency
Wigan
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Wigan, Wigan, 998 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 33.4%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Liverpool.

Open schools in Wigan
102
Secondary schools in Wigan
13
Academies among open schools in Wigan
26% (27)
Open schools in WN6
19
Secondary in WN6
3
Open schools in Wigan LA
144
Secondary in Wigan LA
19

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Dean Trust Rose Bridge

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Wigan · WN1 3HD · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att837.4
    • P8-0.6
    • EM5+26%
    • Absence10.6%

    1.9 miles away

  • Dean Trust Wigan

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Wigan · WN5 0DQ · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att831.4
    • P8-1.1
    • EM5+19%
    • Absence11.5%

    1.9 miles away

  • Shevington High School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Secondary

    Wigan · WN6 8AB · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att846.4
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+42%
    • Absence7.6%

    2.0 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Secondary

    Wigan · WN5 8NU · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att851.6
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+56%
    • Absence5.8%

    2.3 miles away

  • Standish Community High School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Wigan · WN6 0NX · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att852.4
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+59%
    • Absence7.2%

    2.5 miles away

  • Hawkley Hall High School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Wigan · WN3 5NY · Wigan

    Ages 11–16

    • Att844.9
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+46%
    • Absence9.2%

    2.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Alison Rigby
Telephone
01942510715

Official links