UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Strong standardURN 101132

St James & St John Church of England Primary School

Voluntary aided school · London · W2 3QD

Ages 3–11 · 143 pupils · Westminster

Ofsted

Strong standard

KS2 expected (RWM)

82%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.17 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Strong standard

Inspection date

2026-04-21

  • AchievementStrong standard
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)82%
Higher standard (RWM)9%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
110.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.7%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.7%
Enrolments in measure
146

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.17 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

25

1st-preference offers

21

Total preferences (any rank)
78
Preferred offers (top 3)
25
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill73%

143 pupils · 195 places

Pupils on roll
143
Boys / girls
76 / 67
School capacity
195
Capacity fill
143 / 195 (73%)
Free school meals
27.3%
FSM pupils
39
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of London
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Federation
Go Shine Church of England Federation
Headteacher
Mr Harvey Webb

Location

Address
4 Craven Terrace
Postcode
W2 3QD
Town
London
Local authority
Westminster
District
Westminster
Constituency
Kensington and Bayswater
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Westminster, 143 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 27.3%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of London.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in W2
15
Primary in W2
5
Open schools in Westminster LA
93
Primary in Westminster LA
33

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Hallfield Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · W2 6JJ · Westminster

    Ages 2–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM51.8%
    • Demand1.21

    0.3 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · W1H 5HA · Westminster

    Ages 3–11

    • KS2100%
    • Absence3.7%
    • FSM10.7%
    • Demand1.87

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · W2 5TL · Westminster

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM59.3%
    • Demand0.97

    0.7 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · W9 2JD · Westminster

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM17.8%
    • Demand1.17

    0.8 miles away

  • Fox Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    London · W8 7PP · Kensington and Chelsea

    Ages 4–11

    • KS293%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM9.8%
    • Demand2.84

    0.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Harvey Webb
Telephone
02075040535

Official links