UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 123540

St George's CofE Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Craven Arms · SY7 8JQ

Ages 3–11 · 74 pupils · Shropshire

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2018).

Capacity fill90%

74 pupils · 82 places

Pupils on roll
74
Boys / girls
41 / 33
School capacity
82
Capacity fill
74 / 82 (90%)
Free school meals
7.2%
FSM pupils
5
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 311

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Hereford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs K Miller

Location

Address
School Road, Clun
Postcode
SY7 8JQ
Town
Craven Arms
County
Shropshire
Local authority
Shropshire
District
Shropshire
Constituency
Ludlow
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural village in a sparse setting

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Craven Arms, Shropshire, 74 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 7.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Hereford.

Open schools in Craven Arms
8
Primary schools in Craven Arms
8
Academies among open schools in Craven Arms
38% (3)
Open schools in SY7
10
Primary in SY7
10
Open schools in Shropshire LA
187
Primary in Shropshire LA
127

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • St George's CofE Academy, Clun

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Craven Arms · SY7 8JQ · Shropshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM8.3%

    0.0 miles away