UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 100951

St Edmund's Catholic School

Voluntary aided school · London · E14 3RS

Ages 3–11 · 206 pupils · Tower Hamlets

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

68%

Overall absence

7.1%

Admissions demand

1.50 · Competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-03-19

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)68%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.5%
Unauthorised2.2%
Authorised absence
4.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
166

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.50 · Competitive

1st preferences

45

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
118
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
4
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill92%

206 pupils · 225 places

Pupils on roll
206
Boys / girls
102 / 104
School capacity
225
Capacity fill
206 / 225 (92%)
Free school meals
20.1%
FSM pupils
39
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Archdiocese of Westminster
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Ruthven

Location

Address
299 Westferry Road, Millwall
Postcode
E14 3RS
Town
London
Local authority
Tower Hamlets
District
Tower Hamlets
Constituency
Poplar and Limehouse
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Tower Hamlets, 206 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 20.1%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Archdiocese of Westminster.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in E14
44
Primary in E14
23
Open schools in Tower Hamlets LA
115
Primary in Tower Hamlets LA
66

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    London · E14 3QP · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 3–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM46.5%
    • Demand0.94

    0.2 miles away

  • Arnhem Wharf Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · E14 3RP · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 3–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM47.7%
    • Demand0.87

    0.3 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    London · E14 3BA · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 4–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM9.1%
    • Demand1.07

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · E14 8LY · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM48.3%
    • Demand1.24

    0.5 miles away

  • Cubitt Town Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · E14 3NE · Tower Hamlets

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM56.2%
    • Demand0.98

    0.6 miles away

  • Deptford Park Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · SE8 5RJ · Lewisham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM45.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SE8 5LW · Lewisham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM34.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Amanda Ruthven
Telephone
02079872546

Official links