UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 105526

St Dunstan's RC Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Manchester · M40 9HF

Ages 3–11 · 314 pupils · Manchester

KS2 expected (RWM)

33%

Overall absence

4.0%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)33%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
101.0
Avg scaled score — maths
98.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.0%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
2.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
283

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

28

Places offered

29

1st-preference offers

28

Total preferences (any rank)
74
Preferred offers (top 3)
29
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill92%

314 pupils · 341 places

Pupils on roll
314
Boys / girls
170 / 144
School capacity
341
Capacity fill
314 / 341 (92%)
Free school meals
46.5%
FSM pupils
146
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Salford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Gabrielle Eccles

Location

Address
Bacup Street, Moston
Postcode
M40 9HF
Town
Manchester
Local authority
Manchester
District
Manchester
Constituency
Blackley and Middleton South
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Manchester, Manchester, 314 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 46.5%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Salford.

Open schools in Manchester
415
Primary schools in Manchester
285
Academies among open schools in Manchester
40% (168)
Open schools in M40
23
Primary in M40
17
Open schools in Manchester LA
220
Primary in Manchester LA
137

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Lily Lane Primary School

    Ofsted: Urgent improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Manchester · M40 9JP · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM63.9%
    • Demand0.96

    0.2 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Manchester · M40 9GJ · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS234%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM52.4%
    • Demand0.97

    0.5 miles away

  • Co-op Academy Broadhurst

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Manchester · M40 0BX · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM34.6%
    • Demand1.03

    0.6 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Manchester · M40 0DF · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM52.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Holy Trinity CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Manchester · M9 4DU · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS239%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM56.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Gabrielle Eccles

Official links