UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 148380

St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool

Academy converter · Hartlepool · TS25 5AJ

Ages 2–11 · 236 pupils · Hartlepool

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

58%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-04-28

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)58%
Higher standard (RWM)6%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
103.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)13.4%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
3.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.5%
Enrolments in measure
209

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

20

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
56
Preferred offers (top 3)
20
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill79%

236 pupils · 300 places

Pupils on roll
236
Boys / girls
142 / 94
School capacity
300
Capacity fill
236 / 300 (79%)
Free school meals
30.2%
FSM pupils
62
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Academy trust
BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Sponsor
Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust
Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Wilson

Location

Address
Stratford Road
Postcode
TS25 5AJ
Town
Hartlepool
Local authority
Hartlepool
District
Hartlepool
Constituency
Hartlepool
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Hartlepool, Hartlepool, 236 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 30.2%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.

Open schools in Hartlepool
47
Primary schools in Hartlepool
34
Academies among open schools in Hartlepool
72% (34)
Open schools in TS25
19
Primary in TS25
13
Open schools in Hartlepool LA
43
Primary in Hartlepool LA
30

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Stranton Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hartlepool · TS25 1SQ · Hartlepool

    Ages 2–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM63.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.4 miles away

  • Kingsley Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Hartlepool · TS25 5JR · Hartlepool

    Ages 2–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM45.8%
    • Demand0.96

    0.6 miles away

  • Eldon Grove Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hartlepool · TS26 9LY · Hartlepool

    Ages 3–11

    • KS266%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM21.8%
    • Demand0.93

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Hartlepool · TS25 4JY · Hartlepool

    Ages 2–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM66.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • St Teresa's Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Hartlepool · TS25 3BG · Hartlepool

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM24.0%
    • Demand0.98

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Wilson
Telephone
01429275040

Official links