UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: Expected standardURN 145286

St Crispin's School

Academy converter · Wokingham · RG40 1SS

Ages 11–18 · 1,549 pupils · Wokingham

Ofsted

Expected standard

Attainment 8

54.5

Overall absence

6.3%

Admissions demand

0.96 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Expected standard

Inspection date

2026-05-06

  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard

Safeguarding standards: Met

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.52
−20+2
Attainment 854.5
English & maths grade 5+63%
English & maths grade 4+81%
EBacc entry50%

EBacc APS: 4.9

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.1%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
4.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.3%
Enrolments in measure
1,235

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.96 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

231

Places offered

245

1st-preference offers

207

Total preferences (any rank)
825
Preferred offers (top 3)
245
Applications from outside LA
64
Offers to outside-LA applicants
3
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill103%

1,549 pupils · 1,500 places

Pupils on roll
1,549
Boys / girls
942 / 607
School capacity
1,500
Capacity fill
1,549 / 1,500 (103%)
Free school meals
13.9%
FSM pupils
177
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE CIRCLE TRUST
Academy trust
THE CIRCLE TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Peter Griffiths

Location

Address
London Road
Postcode
RG40 1SS
Town
Wokingham
County
Berkshire
Local authority
Wokingham
District
Wokingham
Constituency
Wokingham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Wokingham, Wokingham, 1,549 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 13.9%.

Open schools in Wokingham
36
Secondary schools in Wokingham
5
Academies among open schools in Wokingham
53% (19)
Open schools in RG40
22
Secondary in RG40
1
Open schools in Wokingham LA
85
Secondary in Wokingham LA
9

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • The Holt School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Wokingham · RG41 1EE · Wokingham

    Ages 11–18

    • Att864.6
    • P81.0
    • EM5+76%
    • Absence6.1%

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Wokingham · RG41 1JP · Wokingham

    Ages 11–18

    • Att848.3
    • P8-0.0
    • EM5+51%
    • Absence8.6%

    1.5 miles away

  • King's Academy Easthampstead Park

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Bracknell · RG12 8FS · Bracknell Forest

    Ages 11–18

    • Att844.9
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+44%
    • Absence8.3%

    1.9 miles away

  • The Forest School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Wokingham · RG41 5NE · Wokingham

    Ages 11–18

    • Att849.1
    • P8-0.1
    • EM5+50%
    • Absence6.2%

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Peter Griffiths
Telephone
01189781144

Official links