UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 NextURN 139583

St Clare's Catholic Primary School

Academy sponsor led · Clacton-on-Sea · CO16 8AG

Ages 2–11 · 362 pupils · Essex

Ofsted

School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

KS2 expected (RWM)

82%

Overall absence

7.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

Inspection date

2024-09-17

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)82%
Higher standard (RWM)7%
Avg scaled score — reading
109.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)25.5%
Unauthorised2.2%
Authorised absence
5.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.4%
Enrolments in measure
275

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

41

Places offered

41

1st-preference offers

41

Total preferences (any rank)
72
Preferred offers (top 3)
41
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill115%

362 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
362
Boys / girls
184 / 178
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
362 / 315 (115%)
Free school meals
35.6%
FSM pupils
125
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Brentwood
Governance
Academy trust: THE ROSARY TRUST - A CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY
Academy trust
THE ROSARY TRUST - A CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY
Sponsor
St Thomas More's Catholic Primary School
Headteacher
Mr Jamie Whiteside

Location

Address
Cloes Lane
Postcode
CO16 8AG
Town
Clacton-on-Sea
County
Essex
Local authority
Essex
District
Tendring
Constituency
Clacton
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 2–11, in Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, 362 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 35.6%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Brentwood.

Open schools in Clacton-on-Sea
21
Primary schools in Clacton-on-Sea
16
Academies among open schools in Clacton-on-Sea
67% (14)
Open schools in CO16
10
Primary in CO16
8
Open schools in Essex LA
612
Primary in Essex LA
444

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ravens Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO16 8TZ · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS241%
    • Absence9.9%
    • FSM72.5%
    • Demand1.03

    0.1 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO16 8DA · Essex

    Ages 5–11

    • KS237%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM22.9%
    • Demand0.98

    0.6 miles away

  • Oakwood Infant and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO15 2AH · Essex

    Ages 3–7

    • Absence8.8%
    • FSM44.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO15 3SP · Essex

    Ages 2–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM49.1%
    • Demand0.99

    0.7 miles away

  • Alton Park Junior School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO15 1DL · Essex

    Ages 7–11

    • KS235%
    • Absence8.2%
    • FSM61.7%

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO15 2QH · Essex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence10.3%
    • FSM70.2%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Burrsville Infant Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Clacton-on-Sea · CO15 4HR · Essex

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM26.4%
    • Demand0.96

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Jamie Whiteside
Telephone
01255425344

Official links