UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 105524

St Catherine's RC Primary School

Voluntary aided school · Manchester · M20 6HS

Ages 3–11 · 426 pupils · Manchester

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

56%

Overall absence

4.5%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-11-07

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)56%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
105.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)10.8%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.2%
Enrolments in measure
334

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

55

Places offered

55

1st-preference offers

55

Total preferences (any rank)
131
Preferred offers (top 3)
55
Applications from outside LA
6
Offers to outside-LA applicants
4

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill101%

426 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
426
Boys / girls
199 / 227
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
426 / 420 (101%)
Free school meals
11.3%
FSM pupils
48
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Salford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Mrs Jessica Quiligotti

Location

Address
School Lane, Didsbury, St Catherines Rc Primary Scho
Postcode
M20 6HS
Town
Manchester
Local authority
Manchester
District
Manchester
Constituency
Manchester Withington
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Manchester, Manchester, 426 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 11.3%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Salford.

Open schools in Manchester
415
Primary schools in Manchester
285
Academies among open schools in Manchester
40% (168)
Open schools in M20
19
Primary in M20
10
Open schools in Manchester LA
220
Primary in Manchester LA
137

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Beaver Road Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Manchester · M20 6SX · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM15.3%
    • Demand0.96

    0.2 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Manchester · M20 6RL · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM8.4%
    • Demand1.07

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Manchester · M20 5QB · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM31.4%
    • Demand0.95

    0.9 miles away

  • West Didsbury CE Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Free schools · Primary

    Manchester · M20 4ZA · Manchester

    Ages 4–11

    • KS280%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM13.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Stockport · SK4 3HB · Stockport

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM9.3%
    • Demand0.91

    1.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Manchester · M20 4SR · Manchester

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM43.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Jessica Quiligotti
Telephone
01614456359

Official links