UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: OutstandingURN 105933

St Andrew's CofE Primary School

Voluntary controlled school · Manchester · M28 1HS

Ages 3–11 · 466 pupils · Salford

Ofsted

Outstanding

KS2 expected (RWM)

80%

Overall absence

3.8%

Admissions demand

1.17 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Outstanding

Inspection date

2024-06-05

Overall effectiveness
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)80%
Higher standard (RWM)18%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
110.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.8%
Persistent absence (10%+)8.1%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
2.6%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
360

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.17 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

69

Places offered

59

1st-preference offers

59

Total preferences (any rank)
129
Preferred offers (top 3)
59
Applications from outside LA
15
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

466 pupils · 480 places

Pupils on roll
466
Boys / girls
239 / 227
School capacity
480
Capacity fill
466 / 480 (97%)
Free school meals
6.4%
FSM pupils
30
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Manchester
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr Michael Platt

Location

Address
Vicars Hall Lane, Boothstown, Worsley
Postcode
M28 1HS
Town
Manchester
Local authority
Salford
District
Salford
Constituency
Worsley and Eccles
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Manchester, Salford, 466 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 6.4%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Manchester.

Open schools in Manchester
415
Primary schools in Manchester
285
Academies among open schools in Manchester
40% (168)
Open schools in M28
18
Primary in M28
14
Open schools in Salford LA
137
Primary in Salford LA
76

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Manchester · M28 1DG · Salford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence7.4%
    • FSM18.7%
    • Demand0.88

    0.2 miles away

  • Holy Family Catholic Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Manchester · M28 1AG · Wigan

    Ages 4–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand0.77

    0.6 miles away

  • Garrett Hall Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    Manchester · M29 7EY · Wigan

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM4.3%
    • Demand1.34

    1.1 miles away

  • St Stephen's CofE Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Manchester · M29 7BT · Wigan

    Ages 3–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM16.4%
    • Demand0.69

    1.5 miles away

  • Mesne Lea Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Manchester · M28 7FG · Salford

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM25.8%
    • Demand0.84

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Michael Platt
Telephone
01618415460

Official links