UKSchoolSearch
ClosedSecondaryURN 117524

St Albans Girls' School

Community school · St Albans · AL3 6DB

Compare school

Phase

Secondary

Age range

Ages 11–18

Gender

Girls

Local authority

Hertfordshire

Age range

Ages 1118

05111619

Provision snapshot

Based on official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • BoardingNo boarders
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Girls community school (secondary), Ages 11–18, in St Albans, Hertfordshire. Notable characteristics: sixth form, non-selective admissions.

Open schools in St Albans
59
Secondary schools in St Albans
8
Academies among open schools in St Albans
37% (22)
Open schools in AL3
18
Secondary in AL3
2
Open schools in Hertfordshire LA
591
Secondary in Hertfordshire LA
77

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

Overview

School type
Community school
Phase
Secondary
Age range
11–18
Gender
Girls
Status
Closed
URN
117524

Location

Address
Sandridgebury Lane
Postcode
AL3 6DB
Town
St Albans
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Hertfordshire
District
St Albans
Constituency
St Albans
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Size & intake

Pupil numbers and free school meals come from the GIAS school census fields. Capacity fill is calculated when both pupils and capacity are published.

School capacity
1,254
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Girls

School characteristics

Sixth form
Has a sixth form
Boarding
No boarders
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Margaret Chapman

Official links