UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Not judgedURN 142764

Spilsby Primary School

Academy converter · Spilsby · PE23 5EP

Ages 4–11 · 175 pupils · Lincolnshire

Ofsted

Not judged

KS2 expected (RWM)

48%

Overall absence

6.7%

Admissions demand

1.30 · Competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Not judged

Inspection date

2024-12-03

Overall effectiveness
Not judged
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)48%
Higher standard (RWM)12%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
104.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.7%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.9%
Unauthorised1.4%
Authorised absence
5.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.6%
Enrolments in measure
195

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.30 · Competitive

1st preferences

39

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
48
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

175 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
175
Boys / girls
88 / 87
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
175 / 210 (83%)
Free school meals
40.6%
FSM pupils
71
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: INFINITY ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy trust
INFINITY ACADEMIES TRUST
Sponsor
Infinity Academies Trust
Headteacher
Mr Matthew Nicholson

Location

Address
Woodlands Avenue
Postcode
PE23 5EP
Town
Spilsby
County
Lincolnshire
Local authority
Lincolnshire
District
East Lindsey
Constituency
Louth and Horncastle
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Spilsby, Lincolnshire, 175 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 40.6%.

Open schools in Spilsby
8
Primary schools in Spilsby
5
Academies among open schools in Spilsby
50% (4)
Open schools in PE23
8
Primary in PE23
5
Open schools in Lincolnshire LA
400
Primary in Lincolnshire LA
280

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    SPILSBY · PE23 5PB · Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM43.5%
    • Demand0.50

    1.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Spilsby · PE23 5AQ · Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS253%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM18.9%
    • Demand1.07

    1.8 miles away

  • Great Steeping Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Community school · Primary

    Spilsby · PE23 5PT · Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM30.8%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Matthew Nicholson
Telephone
01790752503

Official links