UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 117752

South Ferriby Primary School

Community school · Barton-upon-Humber · DN18 6HU

Ages 5–11 · 85 pupils · North Lincolnshire

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

44%

Overall absence

3.9%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2025-03-02

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)44%
Higher standard (RWM)11%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
105.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)4.4%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
3.0%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
68

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill94%

85 pupils · 90 places

Pupils on roll
85
Boys / girls
42 / 43
School capacity
90
Capacity fill
85 / 90 (94%)
Free school meals
14.1%
FSM pupils
12
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 511

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
The Bridge Federation
Headteacher
Miss Rebecca Alavi

Location

Address
Horkstow Road, South Ferriby
Postcode
DN18 6HU
Town
Barton-upon-Humber
County
Lincolnshire
Local authority
North Lincolnshire
District
North Lincolnshire
Constituency
Brigg and Immingham
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 5–11, in Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire, 85 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 14.1%.

Open schools in Barton-upon-Humber
6
Primary schools in Barton-upon-Humber
4
Academies among open schools in Barton-upon-Humber
0% (0)
Open schools in DN18
6
Primary in DN18
4
Open schools in North Lincolnshire LA
94
Primary in North Lincolnshire LA
62

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Bowmandale Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Barton-upon-Humber · DN18 5EE · North Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM21.4%

    2.6 miles away

  • Castledyke Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Community school · Primary

    Barton-upon-Humber · DN18 5AW · North Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM34.3%

    2.8 miles away