UKSchoolSearch
ClosedSecondaryURN 137256

Sir William Ramsay School

Academy converter · High Wycombe · HP15 7UB

Ages 11–18 · 1,027 pupils · Buckinghamshire

Attainment 8

36.2

Overall absence

11.0%

Admissions demand

0.61 · Often has places

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.45
−20+2
Attainment 836.2
English & maths grade 5+22%
English & maths grade 4+52%
EBacc entry13%

EBacc APS: 3.1

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence11.0%
Persistent absence (10%+)31.3%
Unauthorised3.4%
Authorised absence
7.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
5.4%
Enrolments in measure
952

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2023/24 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.61 · Often has places

1st preferences

55

Places offered

207

1st-preference offers

55

Total preferences (any rank)
248
Preferred offers (top 3)
100
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (18 Jan 2024).

Capacity fill99%

1,027 pupils · 1,041 places

Pupils on roll
1,027
Boys / girls
513 / 514
School capacity
1,041
Capacity fill
1,027 / 1,041 (99%)
Free school meals
29.8%
FSM pupils
278
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Supported by a trust
Headteacher
Mr Garret Fay

Location

Address
Rose Avenue, Hazlemere
Postcode
HP15 7UB
Town
High Wycombe
County
Buckinghamshire
Local authority
Buckinghamshire
District
Buckinghamshire
Constituency
Wycombe
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
HI - Hearing Impairment; PD - Physical Disability
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
7 on roll / 7 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, 1,027 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, special school, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 29.8%. SEN provision includes: HI - Hearing Impairment; PD - Physical Disability.

Open schools in High Wycombe
61
Secondary schools in High Wycombe
7
Academies among open schools in High Wycombe
31% (19)
Open schools in HP15
11
Secondary in HP15
2
Open schools in Buckinghamshire LA
277
Secondary in Buckinghamshire LA
35

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Sir William Ramsay School

    Ofsted: Inadequate

    Academy converter · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP15 7UB · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Absence14.7%
    • FSM37.0%
    • Demand0.49

    0.1 miles away

  • The Highcrest Academy

    Ofsted: Some aspects not as strong

    Academy converter · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP13 7NQ · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att839.9
    • P8-0.4
    • EM5+39%
    • Absence10.1%

    1.4 miles away

  • Holmer Green Senior School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP15 6SP · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att849.6
    • P80.4
    • EM5+56%
    • Absence8.6%

    1.4 miles away

  • Wycombe High School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    High Wycombe · HP11 1TB · Buckinghamshire

    Ages 11–18

    • Att875.5
    • P80.9
    • EM5+97%
    • Absence5.4%

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.