UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 138062

Signhills Infant Academy

Academy converter · Cleethorpes · DN35 0DN

Ages 5–7 · 201 pupils · North East Lincolnshire

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

4.6%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2022-06-08

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence4.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)12.1%
Unauthorised1.7%
Authorised absence
2.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
174

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

53

Places offered

53

1st-preference offers

53

Total preferences (any rank)
84
Preferred offers (top 3)
53
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill74%

201 pupils · 270 places

Pupils on roll
201
Boys / girls
118 / 83
School capacity
270
Capacity fill
201 / 270 (74%)
Free school meals
6.5%
FSM pupils
13
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 5–7

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ST LAWRENCE ACADEMIES TRUST LTD
Academy trust
ST LAWRENCE ACADEMIES TRUST LTD
Sponsor
Diocese of Lincoln
Headteacher
Mrs Hannah Gray

Location

Address
Hardys Road
Postcode
DN35 0DN
Town
Cleethorpes
County
North East Lincolnshire
District
North East Lincolnshire
Constituency
Great Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 5–7, in Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, 201 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 6.5%.

Open schools in Cleethorpes
12
Primary schools in Cleethorpes
10
Academies among open schools in Cleethorpes
92% (11)
Open schools in DN35
13
Primary in DN35
11
Open schools in North East Lincolnshire LA
74
Primary in North East Lincolnshire LA
49

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Signhills Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Cleethorpes · DN35 0DN · North East Lincolnshire

    Ages 7–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM15.1%

    0.0 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Cleethorpes · DN35 8UL · North East Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM49.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Cleethorpes · DN35 8LW · North East Lincolnshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS245%
    • Absence6.6%
    • FSM49.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Middlethorpe Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Cleethorpes · DN35 9PY · North East Lincolnshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM24.4%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Reynolds Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Cleethorpes · DN35 7LJ · North East Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS234%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM27.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Bursar Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Cleethorpes · DN35 9HU · North East Lincolnshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM18.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Hannah Gray
Telephone
01472694993

Official links