UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 140293

Shrivenham Church of England School

Academy converter · Swindon · SN6 8FX

Ages 2–11 · 245 pupils · Oxfordshire

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

67%

Overall absence

5.9%

Admissions demand

1.03 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-01-15

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)67%
Higher standard (RWM)3%
Avg scaled score — reading
104.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)14.4%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
4.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.1%
Enrolments in measure
187

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.03 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

39

Places offered

38

1st-preference offers

38

Total preferences (any rank)
75
Preferred offers (top 3)
38
Applications from outside LA
6
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill78%

245 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
245
Boys / girls
128 / 117
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
245 / 315 (78%)
Free school meals
15.2%
FSM pupils
37
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 2–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Faringdon Academy of Schools
Headteacher
Mrs Cora Williams

Location

Address
18 Raven Way, Shrivenham
Postcode
SN6 8FX
Town
Swindon
County
Oxfordshire
Local authority
Oxfordshire
District
Vale of White Horse
Constituency
Witney
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Swindon, Oxfordshire, 245 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 15.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Oxford.

Open schools in Swindon
107
Primary schools in Swindon
77
Academies among open schools in Swindon
68% (73)
Open schools in SN6
15
Primary in SN6
9
Open schools in Oxfordshire LA
371
Primary in Oxfordshire LA
242

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Watchfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Watchfield · SN6 8SD · Oxfordshire

    Ages 3–11

    • KS226%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM20.8%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Eastrop Infant School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN6 7AP · Swindon

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM10.2%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

  • Southfield Junior School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Swindon · SN6 7BZ · Swindon

    Ages 7–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM12.5%

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Cora Williams
Telephone
01793782406

Official links