UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 146424

Shoscombe Church School

Academy converter · Bath · BA2 8NB

Ages 3–11 · 117 pupils · Bath and North East Somerset

Ofsted

School remains Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

88%

Overall absence

3.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2023-06-18

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)88%
Higher standard (RWM)6%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence3.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)6.6%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
3.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.1%
Enrolments in measure
91

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

16

Places offered

16

1st-preference offers

16

Total preferences (any rank)
28
Preferred offers (top 3)
16
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill99%

117 pupils · 118 places

Pupils on roll
117
Boys / girls
63 / 54
School capacity
118
Capacity fill
117 / 118 (99%)
Free school meals
6.8%
FSM pupils
8
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Bath and Wells
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: MIDSOMER NORTON SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
Academy trust
MIDSOMER NORTON SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
Sponsor
Midsomer Norton Schools Partnership
Headteacher
Mrs Tania Rorison

Location

Address
St Julian's Road, Shoscombe
Postcode
BA2 8NB
Town
Bath
County
Somerset
District
Bath and North East Somerset
Constituency
Frome and East Somerset
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, 117 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 6.8%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Bath and Wells.

Open schools in Bath
53
Primary schools in Bath
35
Academies among open schools in Bath
74% (39)
Open schools in BA2
37
Primary in BA2
24
Open schools in Bath and North East Somerset LA
94
Primary in Bath and North East Somerset LA
63

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA2 8DH · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS247%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM23.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Trinity Church School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA3 3DE · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM21.1%
    • Demand1.00

    1.5 miles away

  • St Nicholas Church School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 3QH · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM39.3%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 5XU · Somerset

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence9.4%
    • FSM18.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • St Julian's Church School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bath · BA2 8QS · Bath and North East Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • KS291%
    • Absence4.3%
    • FSM7.7%
    • Demand1.00

    2.0 miles away

  • Kilmersdon Church School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Radstock · BA3 5TE · Somerset

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM15.6%

    2.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Tania Rorison
Telephone
01761432479

Official links