UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 107092

Shooter's Grove Primary School

Community school · Sheffield · S6 5HN

Ages 3–11 · 369 pupils · Sheffield

KS2 expected (RWM)

60%

Overall absence

5.5%

Admissions demand

0.97 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)60%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
107.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.5%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.9%
Unauthorised2.3%
Authorised absence
3.2%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.9%
Enrolments in measure
333

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.97 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

29

Places offered

30

1st-preference offers

29

Total preferences (any rank)
55
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill79%

369 pupils · 465 places

Pupils on roll
369
Boys / girls
187 / 182
School capacity
465
Capacity fill
369 / 465 (79%)
Free school meals
36.1%
FSM pupils
116
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Rhona Biondi / Lee Smith

Location

Address
Wood Lane
Postcode
S6 5HN
Town
Sheffield
County
South Yorkshire
Local authority
Sheffield
District
Sheffield
Constituency
Sheffield Hallam
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Sheffield, Sheffield, 369 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 36.1%.

Open schools in Sheffield
236
Primary schools in Sheffield
166
Academies among open schools in Sheffield
62% (147)
Open schools in S6
16
Primary in S6
15
Open schools in Sheffield LA
194
Primary in Sheffield LA
132

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Malin Bridge Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S6 4RH · Sheffield

    Ages 2–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM19.6%
    • Demand1.03

    0.7 miles away

  • Loxley Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S6 6SG · Sheffield

    Ages 4–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM10.6%
    • Demand1.17

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Sheffield · S6 4SD · Sheffield

    Ages 2–11

    • KS275%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM44.5%
    • Demand0.94

    0.8 miles away

  • Rivelin Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Sheffield · S6 2PL · Sheffield

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM19.0%
    • Demand0.97

    0.9 miles away

  • Stannington Infant School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S6 6AN · Sheffield

    Ages 5–7

    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM12.8%
    • Demand0.93

    0.9 miles away

  • Nook Lane Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Sheffield · S6 6BN · Sheffield

    Ages 7–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM16.3%

    0.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Rhona Biondi / Lee Smith

Official links