UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: GoodURN 137733

Shoeburyness High School

Academy converter · Southend-on-Sea · SS3 9LL

Ages 11–18 · 1,713 pupils · Southend-on-Sea

Ofsted

Good

Attainment 8

36.9

Overall absence

10.1%

Admissions demand

0.85 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-06-04

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.89
−20+2
Attainment 836.9
English & maths grade 5+30%
English & maths grade 4+50%
EBacc entry11%

EBacc APS: 3.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence10.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)26.8%
Unauthorised4.2%
Authorised absence
5.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
5.6%
Enrolments in measure
1,591

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.85 · Often has places

1st preferences

252

Places offered

304

1st-preference offers

248

Total preferences (any rank)
625
Preferred offers (top 3)
304
Applications from outside LA
97
Offers to outside-LA applicants
20
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

1,713 pupils · 1,770 places

Pupils on roll
1,713
Boys / girls
901 / 812
School capacity
1,770
Capacity fill
1,713 / 1,770 (97%)
Free school meals
38.6%
FSM pupils
585
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–18

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

3 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
Has Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: SOUTHEND EAST COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
SOUTHEND EAST COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Teri-Leigh Jones

Location

Address
Caulfield Road, Shoeburyness
Postcode
SS3 9LL
Town
Southend-on-Sea
County
Essex
Local authority
Southend-on-Sea
District
Southend-on-Sea
Constituency
Southend East and Rochford
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty
Special classes
Has Special Classes
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
6 on roll / 21 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–18, in Southend-on-Sea, Southend-on-Sea, 1,713 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, special school, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 38.6%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder; MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty.

Open schools in Southend-on-Sea
30
Secondary schools in Southend-on-Sea
5
Academies among open schools in Southend-on-Sea
83% (25)
Open schools in SS3
9
Secondary in SS3
1
Open schools in Southend-on-Sea LA
60
Secondary in Southend-on-Sea LA
12

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Southchurch High School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Southend-On-Sea · SS2 4XA · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 11–16

    • Att834.2
    • P8-0.7
    • EM5+13%
    • Absence9.7%

    1.3 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Southend-on-Sea · SS2 4UZ · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 11–18

    • Att875.8
    • P80.7
    • EM5+100%
    • Absence5.6%

    1.5 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Southend-on-Sea · SS2 4BU · Southend-on-Sea

    Ages 11–18

    • Att831.2
    • P8-0.8
    • EM5+16%
    • Absence11.0%

    2.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Teri-Leigh Jones
Telephone
01702292286

Official links