UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 109480

Shillington Lower School

Community school · Hitchin · SG5 3NX

Ages 2–9 · 94 pupils · Central Bedfordshire

Ofsted

Good

Overall absence

6.9%

Admissions demand

0.93 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-07-03

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.8%
Unauthorised1.0%
Authorised absence
5.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.1%
Enrolments in measure
95

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.93 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

14

Places offered

15

1st-preference offers

14

Total preferences (any rank)
27
Preferred offers (top 3)
15
Applications from outside LA
2
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill63%

94 pupils · 150 places

Pupils on roll
94
Boys / girls
47 / 47
School capacity
150
Capacity fill
94 / 150 (63%)
Free school meals
15.7%
FSM pupils
13
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 2–9

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Federation
Shillington and Stondon Federation
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Flack

Location

Address
Greenfields, Shillington
Postcode
SG5 3NX
Town
Hitchin
County
Hertfordshire
Local authority
Central Bedfordshire
District
Central Bedfordshire
Constituency
Mid Bedfordshire
Urban/rural
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 2–9, in Hitchin, Central Bedfordshire, 94 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 15.7%.

Open schools in Hitchin
33
Primary schools in Hitchin
27
Academies among open schools in Hitchin
15% (5)
Open schools in SG5
16
Primary in SG5
12
Open schools in Central Bedfordshire LA
135
Primary in Central Bedfordshire LA
95

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Gravenhurst Academy

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Primary

    Bedford · MK45 4HY · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 5–9

    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM9.7%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Shefford · SG17 5LZ · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 2–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM17.3%
    • Demand0.95

    1.4 miles away

  • Stondon Lower School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Henlow · SG16 6LQ · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 5–9

    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM12.5%
    • Demand1.00

    1.9 miles away

  • Pirton School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Community school · Primary

    Hitchin · SG5 3PS · Hertfordshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS250%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM14.0%
    • Demand0.93

    2.2 miles away

  • Campton Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Shefford · SG17 5PF · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 5–9

    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM4.7%
    • Demand0.96

    2.3 miles away

  • Shefford Lower School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Shefford · SG17 5XA · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 3–9

    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM14.0%
    • Demand1.02

    2.8 miles away

  • Voluntary controlled school · Primary

    Bedford · MK45 4GP · Central Bedfordshire

    Ages 4–9

    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM8.4%
    • Demand0.98

    2.8 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Flack
Telephone
01462711637

Official links