UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 122238

Shilbottle Primary School

Community school · Alnwick · NE66 2XQ

Ages 4–11 · 69 pupils · Northumberland

KS2 expected (RWM)

80%

Overall absence

6.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)80%
Higher standard (RWM)20%
Avg scaled score — reading
108.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
105.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.3%
Unauthorised2.6%
Authorised absence
3.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
72

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

3

Places offered

3

1st-preference offers

3

Total preferences (any rank)
6
Preferred offers (top 3)
3
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill46%

69 pupils · 151 places

Pupils on roll
69
Boys / girls
32 / 37
School capacity
151
Capacity fill
69 / 151 (46%)
Free school meals
21.7%
FSM pupils
15
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Gary Parnaby

Location

Address
Shilbottle Grange, Shilbottle
Postcode
NE66 2XQ
Town
Alnwick
County
Northumberland
Local authority
Northumberland
District
Northumberland
Constituency
North Northumberland
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Alnwick, Northumberland, 69 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 21.7%.

Open schools in Alnwick
11
Primary schools in Alnwick
9
Academies among open schools in Alnwick
73% (8)
Open schools in NE66
11
Primary in NE66
9
Open schools in Northumberland LA
178
Primary in Northumberland LA
127

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Alnwick · NE66 2XQ · Northumberland

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM15.5%

    0.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Alnwick · NE66 3PX · Northumberland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM3.9%
    • Demand1.00

    2.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Gary Parnaby

Official links