UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: GoodURN 147711

Seaham High School

Academy converter · Seaham · SR7 0BH

Ages 11–16 · 1,095 pupils · County Durham

Ofsted

Good

Attainment 8

43.0

Overall absence

10.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-07-03

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8-0.43
−20+2
Attainment 843.0
English & maths grade 5+36%
English & maths grade 4+57%
EBacc entry42%

EBacc APS: 3.6

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence10.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)32.7%
Unauthorised4.5%
Authorised absence
5.7%
Severe absence (50%+)
3.6%
Enrolments in measure
1,171

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

229

Places offered

231

1st-preference offers

227

Total preferences (any rank)
286
Preferred offers (top 3)
229
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill91%

1,095 pupils · 1,200 places

Pupils on roll
1,095
Boys / girls
545 / 550
School capacity
1,200
Capacity fill
1,095 / 1,200 (91%)
Free school meals
42%
FSM pupils
460
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: EDEN LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
EDEN LEARNING TRUST
Sponsor
Eden Learning Trust
Headteacher
Mr Geoffrey Lumsdon

Location

Address
Station Road
Postcode
SR7 0BH
Town
Seaham
County
County Durham
Local authority
County Durham
District
County Durham
Constituency
Easington
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–16, in Seaham, County Durham, 1,095 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 42%.

Open schools in Seaham
11
Secondary schools in Seaham
1
Academies among open schools in Seaham
45% (5)
Open schools in SR7
11
Secondary in SR7
1
Open schools in County Durham LA
281
Secondary in County Durham LA
30

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    Seaham · SR7 8JU · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM42.9%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • New Seaham Academy

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Seaham · SR7 0HX · County Durham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM9.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.3 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Seaham · SR7 8PD · County Durham

    Ages 2–11

    • KS273%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM46.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.5 miles away

  • Seaham Trinity Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Seaham · SR7 7SP · County Durham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS236%
    • Absence7.5%
    • FSM44.8%
    • Demand1.03

    1.0 miles away

  • Ropery Walk Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    Seaham · SR7 7JZ · County Durham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS260%
    • Absence4.1%
    • FSM32.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.4 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Geoffrey Lumsdon
Telephone
01915161600

Official links