UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: Standards maintainedURN 141457

Saint Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy

Academy converter · Saltburn-by-the-Sea · TS13 4PZ

Ages 2–11 · 182 pupils · Redcar and Cleveland

Ofsted

Standards maintained

KS2 expected (RWM)

71%

Overall absence

5.9%

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Standards maintained

Inspection date

2024-12-09

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)71%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
110.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
106.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.8%
Unauthorised1.6%
Authorised absence
4.3%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.8%
Enrolments in measure
127

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill87%

182 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
182
Boys / girls
98 / 84
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
182 / 210 (87%)
Free school meals
15.1%
FSM pupils
24
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 211

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Middlesbrough
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust
Headteacher
Mr Simon Geaves

Location

Address
Rosecroft Lane, Loftus
Postcode
TS13 4PZ
Town
Saltburn-by-the-Sea
County
North Yorkshire
Local authority
Redcar and Cleveland
District
Redcar and Cleveland
Constituency
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Urban/rural
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 2–11, in Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Redcar and Cleveland, 182 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 15.1%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Middlesbrough.

Open schools in Saltburn-by-the-Sea
15
Primary schools in Saltburn-by-the-Sea
12
Academies among open schools in Saltburn-by-the-Sea
80% (12)
Open schools in TS13
6
Primary in TS13
6
Open schools in Redcar and Cleveland LA
65
Primary in Redcar and Cleveland LA
44

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Academy converter · Primary

    SALTBURN-BY-THE-SEA · TS13 4RL · Redcar and Cleveland

    Ages 2–11

    • KS271%
    • Absence4.9%
    • FSM51.3%

    0.4 miles away

  • Hummersea Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    Saltburn-by-the-Sea · TS13 4XD · Redcar and Cleveland

    Ages 2–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence6.9%
    • FSM45.4%

    0.6 miles away

  • Whitecliffe Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Saltburn-By-The-Sea · TS13 4AD · Redcar and Cleveland

    Ages 3–11

    • KS256%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM53.5%

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Saltburn-by-the-Sea · TS12 2XR · Redcar and Cleveland

    Ages 2–11

    • KS293%
    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM21.0%

    2.0 miles away

  • Lingdale Primary School

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy converter · Primary

    Saltburn-by-the-Sea · TS12 3DU · Redcar and Cleveland

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence7.0%
    • FSM79.1%

    3.0 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Simon Geaves
Telephone
01287640613

Official links