UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: School remains GoodURN 100627

Saint Gabriel's College

Voluntary aided school · London · SW9 6UL

Ages 11–16 · 581 pupils · Lambeth

Ofsted

School remains Good

Attainment 8

43.1

Overall absence

7.6%

Admissions demand

0.72 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good

Inspection date

2024-05-16

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.20
−20+2
Attainment 843.1
English & maths grade 5+27%
English & maths grade 4+53%
EBacc entry63%

EBacc APS: 3.9

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence7.6%
Persistent absence (10%+)22.2%
Unauthorised3.7%
Authorised absence
3.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.2%
Enrolments in measure
693

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.72 · Often has places

1st preferences

63

Places offered

107

1st-preference offers

63

Total preferences (any rank)
243
Preferred offers (top 3)
90
Applications from outside LA
93
Offers to outside-LA applicants
37
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

581 pupils · 600 places

Pupils on roll
581
Boys / girls
311 / 270
School capacity
600
Capacity fill
581 / 600 (97%)
Free school meals
50.2%
FSM pupils
291
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary aided school

Age range

Ages 11–16

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Southwark
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary aided school
Headteacher
Principal Josephine Okokon

Location

Address
Langton Road
Postcode
SW9 6UL
Town
London
Local authority
Lambeth
District
Lambeth
Constituency
Vauxhall and Camberwell Green
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary aided school (secondary), Ages 11–16, in London, Lambeth, 581 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 50.2%. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Southwark.

Open schools in London
1846
Secondary schools in London
249
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SW9
13
Secondary in SW9
3
Open schools in Lambeth LA
102
Secondary in Lambeth LA
14

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ark All Saints Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    London · SE5 0UB · Southwark

    Ages 11–18

    • Att844.4
    • P80.4
    • EM5+48%
    • Absence5.9%

    0.2 miles away

  • Sacred Heart Catholic School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy converter · Secondary

    London · SE5 0RP · Southwark

    Ages 11–18

    • Att858.1
    • P81.2
    • EM5+74%
    • Absence3.8%

    0.2 miles away

  • Platanos College

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Secondary

    London · SW9 0AL · Lambeth

    Ages 11–19

    • Att844.0
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+47%
    • Absence8.6%

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Secondary

    London · SE11 5QY · Lambeth

    Ages 11–18

    • Att845.9
    • P80.0
    • EM5+47%
    • Absence6.8%

    1.0 miles away

  • South Bank University Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    London · SE17 2TP · Southwark

    Ages 11–19

    • Att844.4
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+38%
    • Absence10.3%

    1.0 miles away

  • Ark Evelyn Grace Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    London · SE24 0QN · Lambeth

    Ages 11–16

    • Att839.1
    • P8-0.5
    • EM5+28%
    • Absence10.2%

    1.1 miles away

  • Harris Academy Peckham

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    London · SE15 5DZ · Southwark

    Ages 11–16

    • Att841.5
    • P80.3
    • EM5+32%
    • Absence7.8%

    1.2 miles away

  • Ark Walworth Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    London · SE1 5UJ · Southwark

    Ages 11–18

    • Att841.5
    • P80.2
    • EM5+41%
    • Absence7.9%

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Principal Josephine Okokon
Telephone
02077933901

Official links