UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 138296

Saint Clare's Primary School A Catholic Voluntary Academy, Coalville, Leicestershire

Academy converter · Coalville · LE67 3SF

Ages 4–11 · 193 pupils · Leicestershire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

46%

Overall absence

5.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-06-26

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)46%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
102.0
Avg scaled score — maths
101.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
102.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.0%
Unauthorised1.3%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.6%
Enrolments in measure
180

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

20

Places offered

20

1st-preference offers

20

Total preferences (any rank)
64
Preferred offers (top 3)
20
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill92%

193 pupils · 210 places

Pupils on roll
193
Boys / girls
88 / 105
School capacity
210
Capacity fill
193 / 210 (92%)
Free school meals
18.1%
FSM pupils
35
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Nottingham
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: ST THOMAS AQUINAS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
ST THOMAS AQUINAS CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Judy Beer

Location

Address
Convent Drive
Postcode
LE67 3SF
Town
Coalville
County
Leicestershire
Local authority
Leicestershire
District
North West Leicestershire
Constituency
North West Leicestershire
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 4–11, in Coalville, Leicestershire, 193 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: academy. Free school meals: 18.1%. Religious character: Roman Catholic. Diocese: Diocese of Nottingham.

Open schools in Coalville
23
Primary schools in Coalville
20
Academies among open schools in Coalville
48% (11)
Open schools in LE67
30
Primary in LE67
24
Open schools in Leicestershire LA
328
Primary in Leicestershire LA
231

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Belvoirdale Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coalville · LE67 3RD · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS244%
    • Absence6.3%
    • FSM37.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.1 miles away

  • Broom Leys School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Coalville · LE67 4DB · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence4.8%
    • FSM19.6%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Coalville · LE67 5DQ · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS263%
    • Absence3.5%
    • FSM12.2%
    • Demand0.96

    1.5 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Coalville · LE67 1HQ · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM3.6%

    1.5 miles away

  • Ellistown Community Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Coalville · LE67 1EN · Leicestershire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM16.0%
    • Demand0.92

    1.6 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Judy Beer
Telephone
01530837747

Official links