UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 127151

Ryders Green Infant School

Community school · West Bromwich · B70 9UJ

Ages 5–7 · Sandwell

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census.

Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 57

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school

Location

Address
Claypit Lane
Postcode
B70 9UJ
Town
West Bromwich
County
West Midlands
Local authority
Sandwell
District
Sandwell
Constituency
West Bromwich East
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 5–7, in West Bromwich, Sandwell.

Open schools in West Bromwich
26
Primary schools in West Bromwich
17
Academies among open schools in West Bromwich
19% (5)
Open schools in B70
15
Primary in B70
8
Open schools in Sandwell LA
134
Primary in Sandwell LA
93

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Community school · Primary

    West Bromwich · B70 9UJ · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS270%
    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM39.1%

    0.0 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    West Bromwich · B70 9NT · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS243%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM39.3%

    0.5 miles away

  • Lodge Primary School

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Community school · Primary

    West Bromwich · B70 8PN · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS274%
    • Absence6.7%
    • FSM39.8%

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    West Bromwich · B70 0ES · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS231%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM49.5%

    0.8 miles away

  • Hargate Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Community school · Primary

    West Bromwich · B71 1PG · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM35.5%

    0.8 miles away

  • Foundation school · Primary

    West Bromwich · B70 0NG · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS258%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM34.3%

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    West Bromwich · B71 2RP · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS233%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM32.9%

    0.9 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    West Bromwich · B71 1QN · Sandwell

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM28.4%

    1.0 miles away