UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 125850

Rusper Primary School

Community school · Horsham · RH12 4PR

Ages 4–11 · 97 pupils · West Sussex

KS2 expected (RWM)

47%

Overall absence

5.1%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)47%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
100.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
101.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.1%
Persistent absence (10%+)9.9%
Unauthorised1.2%
Authorised absence
3.9%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
91

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

9

Places offered

9

1st-preference offers

9

Total preferences (any rank)
25
Preferred offers (top 3)
9
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (16 Jan 2025).

Capacity fill92%

97 pupils · 105 places

Pupils on roll
97
Boys / girls
52 / 45
School capacity
105
Capacity fill
97 / 105 (92%)
Free school meals
14.4%
FSM pupils
14
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Nicholas Avey

Location

Address
Rusper
Postcode
RH12 4PR
Town
Horsham
County
West Sussex
Local authority
West Sussex
District
Horsham
Constituency
Horsham
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Rural hamlet and isolated dwellings

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Horsham, West Sussex, 97 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 14.4%.

Open schools in Horsham
44
Primary schools in Horsham
30
Academies among open schools in Horsham
16% (7)
Open schools in RH12
23
Primary in RH12
15
Open schools in West Sussex LA
338
Primary in West Sussex LA
226

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Rusper Primary School

    Ofsted: Inadequate

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Horsham · RH12 4PR · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • FSM18.3%

    0.0 miles away

  • Free schools · Primary

    Horsham · RH12 0BZ · West Sussex

    Ages 2–11

    • Absence6.8%
    • FSM8.3%
    • Demand0.95

    2.3 miles away

  • Waterfield Primary School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Crawley · RH11 8RA · West Sussex

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM29.7%
    • Demand0.90

    2.5 miles away

  • The Mill Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Crawley · RH11 0EL · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS283%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM24.9%
    • Demand0.89

    2.8 miles away

  • Scott-Broadwood CofE Infant School

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Dorking · RH5 5JX · Surrey

    Ages 4–7

    • Absence5.6%
    • FSM20.0%
    • Demand1.00

    2.8 miles away

  • The Bewbush Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Crawley · RH11 8XW · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence7.1%
    • FSM34.9%
    • Demand0.97

    2.8 miles away

  • Holbrook Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    Horsham · RH12 5PP · West Sussex

    Ages 4–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM5.8%
    • Demand0.90

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Nicholas Avey

Official links