UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 141396

Rosslyn Park Primary and Nursery School

Academy sponsor led · Nottingham · NG8 6DD

Ages 3–11 · 576 pupils · Nottingham

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

55%

Overall absence

6.9%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-10-04

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)55%
Higher standard (RWM)10%
Avg scaled score — reading
103.0
Avg scaled score — maths
102.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
104.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.9%
Persistent absence (10%+)24.4%
Unauthorised3.8%
Authorised absence
3.1%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.2%
Enrolments in measure
537

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

54

Places offered

54

1st-preference offers

54

Total preferences (any rank)
68
Preferred offers (top 3)
54
Applications from outside LA
1
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill83%

576 pupils · 690 places

Pupils on roll
576
Boys / girls
301 / 275
School capacity
690
Capacity fill
576 / 690 (83%)
Free school meals
68.8%
FSM pupils
374
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: TRANSFORM TRUST
Academy trust
TRANSFORM TRUST
Sponsor
Transform Trust
Headteacher
Mr Matthew Barnham

Location

Address
Amesbury Circus, Aspley
Postcode
NG8 6DD
Town
Nottingham
County
Nottinghamshire
Local authority
Nottingham
District
Nottingham
Constituency
Nottingham North and Kimberley
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Nottingham, Nottingham, 576 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 68.8%.

Open schools in Nottingham
309
Primary schools in Nottingham
226
Academies among open schools in Nottingham
60% (185)
Open schools in NG8
28
Primary in NG8
16
Open schools in Nottingham LA
120
Primary in Nottingham LA
75

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Ambleside Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Nottingham · NG8 5PN · Nottingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence7.9%
    • FSM47.6%
    • Demand0.97

    0.6 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG16 1AP · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 5–11

    • KS267%
    • Absence3.9%
    • FSM11.2%
    • Demand1.10

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG6 7AT · Nottingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM31.5%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Nottingham · NG6 8AX · Nottingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence9.1%
    • FSM68.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG16 1RF · Nottinghamshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM11.7%
    • Demand0.92

    0.9 miles away

  • Old Basford School

    Ofsted: Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG6 0GF · Nottingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS261%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM30.8%
    • Demand1.07

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Nottingham · NG8 3EP · Nottingham

    Ages 4–11

    • KS290%
    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM19.2%
    • Demand1.18

    0.9 miles away

  • Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Nottingham · NG8 3AL · Nottingham

    Ages 3–11

    • KS231%
    • Absence8.0%
    • FSM52.6%
    • Demand1.00

    1.0 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Matthew Barnham
Telephone
01159153266

Official links