UKSchoolSearch
OpenSecondaryOfsted: GoodURN 137077

Rosedale College

Academy converter · Hayes · UB3 2SE

Ages 11–19 · 940 pupils · Hillingdon

Ofsted

Good

Attainment 8

49.3

Overall absence

8.4%

Admissions demand

0.70 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-07-11

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 4 (2023/24)

Progress 8+0.31
−20+2
Attainment 849.3
English & maths grade 5+56%
English & maths grade 4+68%
EBacc entry50%

EBacc APS: 4.2

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence8.4%
Persistent absence (10%+)25.8%
Unauthorised5.0%
Authorised absence
3.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
2.9%
Enrolments in measure
859

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for secondary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.70 · Often has places

1st preferences

120

Places offered

193

1st-preference offers

120

Total preferences (any rank)
467
Preferred offers (top 3)
179
Applications from outside LA
9
Offers to outside-LA applicants
2
Admissions policy (GIAS)
Non-selective

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill57%

940 pupils · 1,660 places

Pupils on roll
940
Boys / girls
574 / 366
School capacity
1,660
Capacity fill
940 / 1,660 (57%)
Free school meals
24.5%
FSM pupils
204
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 11–19

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth formHas a sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Academy trust: THE ROSEDALE HEWENS ACADEMY TRUST
Academy trust
THE ROSEDALE HEWENS ACADEMY TRUST
Sponsor
The Rosedale Hewens Academy Trust
Headteacher
Miss Belishia Visser

Location

Address
Wood End Green Road
Postcode
UB3 2SE
Town
Hayes
County
Middlesex
Local authority
Hillingdon
District
Hillingdon
Constituency
Hayes and Harlington
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (secondary), Ages 11–19, in Hayes, Hillingdon, 940 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: sixth form, academy, non-selective admissions. Free school meals: 24.5%.

Open schools in Hayes
29
Secondary schools in Hayes
6
Academies among open schools in Hayes
48% (14)
Open schools in UB3
15
Secondary in UB3
4
Open schools in Hillingdon LA
112
Secondary in Hillingdon LA
21

Nearby secondary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Studio schools · Secondary

    Hayes · UB3 2SE · Hillingdon

    Ages 13–19

    • Att835.2
    • P8-1.3
    • EM5+25%
    • Absence10.8%

    0.0 miles away

  • Hewens College

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Secondary

    Hayes · UB4 8JP · Hillingdon

    Ages 11–19

    • Att842.0
    • P80.2
    • EM5+29%
    • Absence12.2%

    0.7 miles away

  • De Salis Studio College

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Studio schools · Secondary

    Hayes · UB4 8JP · Hillingdon

    Ages 14–19

    • Att855.1
    • P80.5
    • EM5+69%
    • Absence5.5%

    0.7 miles away

  • Global Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    University technical college · Secondary

    Middlesex · UB3 1DH · Hillingdon

    Ages 14–19

    • Att827.3
    • P8-1.9
    • EM5+25%
    • Absence12.4%

    1.1 miles away

  • Park Academy West London

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Secondary

    Hillingdon · UB8 3GA · Hillingdon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att841.2
    • P8-0.3
    • EM5+39%
    • Absence12.0%

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Uxbridge · UB10 0EJ · Hillingdon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att855.5
    • P80.6
    • EM5+61%
    • Absence7.4%

    1.4 miles away

  • Oak Wood School

    Ofsted: Good

    Foundation school · Secondary

    Uxbridge · UB10 9HT · Hillingdon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att838.5
    • P8-0.2
    • EM5+33%
    • Absence10.7%

    1.4 miles away

  • Academy converter · Secondary

    Hayes · UB4 9LE · Hillingdon

    Ages 11–18

    • Att855.6
    • P80.6
    • EM5+69%
    • Absence7.4%

    1.5 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Miss Belishia Visser
Telephone
02085732097

Official links