UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains OutstandingURN 139723

Riverley Primary School

Academy sponsor led · London · E10 7BZ

Ages 3–11 · 437 pupils · Waltham Forest

Ofsted

School remains Outstanding

KS2 expected (RWM)

97%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.38 · Competitive

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Outstanding

Inspection date

2023-04-26

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)97%
Higher standard (RWM)31%
Avg scaled score — reading
112.0
Avg scaled score — maths
111.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
113.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)15.0%
Unauthorised0.9%
Authorised absence
4.5%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.8%
Enrolments in measure
367

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.38 · Competitive

1st preferences

83

Places offered

60

1st-preference offers

60

Total preferences (any rank)
282
Preferred offers (top 3)
60
Applications from outside LA
5
Offers to outside-LA applicants
1

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill97%

437 pupils · 450 places

Pupils on roll
437
Boys / girls
230 / 207
School capacity
450
Capacity fill
437 / 450 (97%)
Free school meals
23.2%
FSM pupils
97
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: THE GRIFFIN SCHOOLS TRUST
Academy trust
THE GRIFFIN SCHOOLS TRUST
Sponsor
The Griffin Schools Trust
Headteacher
Ms Sabrina Reilly

Location

Address
Park Road, Leyton
Postcode
E10 7BZ
Town
London
Local authority
Waltham Forest
District
Waltham Forest
Constituency
Leyton and Wanstead
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Waltham Forest, 437 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 23.2%.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in E10
14
Primary in E10
7
Open schools in Waltham Forest LA
87
Primary in Waltham Forest LA
51

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Willow Brook Primary School Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    London · E10 7BH · Waltham Forest

    Ages 3–11

    • KS292%
    • Absence5.9%
    • FSM20.8%
    • Demand1.13

    0.1 miles away

  • St Joseph's Catholic Junior School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · E10 5DX · Waltham Forest

    Ages 7–11

    • KS269%
    • Absence3.4%
    • FSM28.0%

    0.2 miles away

  • St Joseph's Catholic Infant School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · E10 7BL · Waltham Forest

    Ages 2–7

    • Absence4.5%
    • FSM21.1%
    • Demand0.95

    0.2 miles away

  • Dawlish Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Community school · Primary

    London · E10 6NN · Waltham Forest

    Ages 4–11

    • KS268%
    • Absence6.4%
    • FSM32.3%
    • Demand0.79

    0.4 miles away

  • Sybourn Primary School

    Ofsted: Outstanding

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    London · E17 8HA · Waltham Forest

    Ages 2–11

    • KS278%
    • Absence5.1%
    • FSM30.9%
    • Demand0.91

    0.5 miles away

  • Thomas Gamuel Primary School

    Ofsted: Strong standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    London · E17 8LG · Waltham Forest

    Ages 2–11

    • KS281%
    • Absence5.5%
    • FSM30.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Newport School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · E10 6PJ · Waltham Forest

    Ages 3–11

    • KS277%
    • Absence4.0%
    • FSM15.5%
    • Demand1.02

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Ms Sabrina Reilly
Telephone
02085394535

Official links