UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 NextURN 140573

Red Oak Primary School

Academy sponsor led · Lowestoft · NR33 0RZ

Ages 3–11 · 420 pupils · Suffolk

Ofsted

School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

KS2 expected (RWM)

84%

Overall absence

2.2%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next

Inspection date

2023-07-11

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)84%
Higher standard (RWM)14%
Avg scaled score — reading
107.0
Avg scaled score — maths
108.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
108.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence2.2%
Persistent absence (10%+)1.4%
Unauthorised0.4%
Authorised absence
1.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
351

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

47

Places offered

48

1st-preference offers

47

Total preferences (any rank)
67
Preferred offers (top 3)
47
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill89%

420 pupils · 470 places

Pupils on roll
420
Boys / girls
195 / 225
School capacity
470
Capacity fill
420 / 470 (89%)
Free school meals
40.4%
FSM pupils
158
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy sponsor led

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: THE ACTIVE LEARNING TRUST LIMITED
Academy trust
THE ACTIVE LEARNING TRUST LIMITED
Sponsor
The Active Learning Trust Limited
Headteacher
Mrs Tracy Hailstone-Ahern

Location

Address
Southwell Road
Postcode
NR33 0RZ
Town
Lowestoft
County
Suffolk
Local authority
Suffolk
District
East Suffolk
Constituency
Lowestoft
Urban/rural
Urban: Further from a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy sponsor led (primary), Ages 3–11, in Lowestoft, Suffolk, 420 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 40.4%.

Open schools in Lowestoft
31
Primary schools in Lowestoft
20
Academies among open schools in Lowestoft
71% (22)
Open schools in NR33
14
Primary in NR33
10
Open schools in Suffolk LA
366
Primary in Suffolk LA
253

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Phoenix St Peter Academy

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Lowestoft, Suffolk · NR33 0NE · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM56.0%
    • Demand1.00

    0.2 miles away

  • Roman Hill Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Lowestoft · NR32 2NX · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS236%
    • Absence7.2%
    • FSM51.1%
    • Demand1.00

    0.8 miles away

  • Westwood Primary School

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Lowestoft · NR33 9RR · Suffolk

    Ages 2–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM49.7%
    • Demand1.00

    0.9 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Lowestoft · NR33 9NU · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.4%
    • FSM31.7%
    • Demand0.97

    1.1 miles away

  • Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Lowestoft · NR33 9HN · Suffolk

    Ages 4–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM25.9%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • Pakefield Primary School

    Ofsted: Needs attention

    Academy converter · Primary

    Lowestoft · NR33 7AQ · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS259%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM18.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.2 miles away

  • St Margaret's Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Lowestoft · NR32 4JF · Suffolk

    Ages 3–11

    • KS265%
    • Absence6.5%
    • FSM47.8%
    • Demand0.98

    1.3 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mrs Tracy Hailstone-Ahern
Telephone
01502573509

Official links