UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 147327

Ravenstone Primary School

Academy converter · London · SW12 9SS

Ages 3–11 · 283 pupils · Wandsworth

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

73%

Overall absence

6.3%

Admissions demand

0.73 · Often has places

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2023-09-19

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)73%
Higher standard (RWM)4%
Avg scaled score — reading
106.0
Avg scaled score — maths
106.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
107.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence6.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)20.0%
Unauthorised1.5%
Authorised absence
4.8%
Severe absence (50%+)
1.9%
Enrolments in measure
320

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

0.73 · Often has places

1st preferences

37

Places offered

56

1st-preference offers

37

Total preferences (any rank)
195
Preferred offers (top 3)
53
Applications from outside LA
36
Offers to outside-LA applicants
4

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill67%

283 pupils · 420 places

Pupils on roll
283
Boys / girls
146 / 137
School capacity
420
Capacity fill
283 / 420 (67%)
Free school meals
23%
FSM pupils
63
Gender
Mixed
School type
Academy converter

Age range

Ages 3–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

2 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Academy trust: WANDLE LEARNING TRUST
Academy trust
WANDLE LEARNING TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Francis O'Kane

Location

Address
Ravenstone Street, Balham
Postcode
SW12 9SS
Town
London
Local authority
Wandsworth
District
Wandsworth
Constituency
Tooting
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

SEN & specialist provision

As recorded in GIAS — provision detail, not an Ofsted judgement.

SEN types
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced places
18 on roll / 18 capacity

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed academy converter (primary), Ages 3–11, in London, Wandsworth, 283 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery, academy. Free school meals: 23%. SEN provision includes: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder.

Open schools in London
1846
Primary schools in London
994
Academies among open schools in London
23% (427)
Open schools in SW12
15
Primary in SW12
7
Open schools in Wandsworth LA
114
Primary in Wandsworth LA
58

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Free schools · Primary

    London · SW17 7BS · Wandsworth

    Ages 4–11

    • KS289%
    • Absence4.2%
    • FSM16.2%
    • Demand1.41

    0.2 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · SW17 8RW · Wandsworth

    Ages 4–11

    • KS286%
    • Absence3.0%
    • FSM9.0%
    • Demand0.90

    0.4 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    London · SW12 8QJ · Wandsworth

    Ages 5–11

    • KS285%
    • Absence3.1%
    • FSM6.1%
    • Demand1.10

    0.4 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW12 0JA · Lambeth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS276%
    • Absence5.0%
    • FSM12.7%
    • Demand1.19

    0.5 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    London · SW12 8PP · Wandsworth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence5.8%
    • FSM39.4%
    • Demand0.73

    0.5 miles away

  • Fircroft Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Academy converter · Primary

    London · SW17 7PP · Wandsworth

    Ages 3–11

    • FSM20.6%

    0.6 miles away

  • Telferscot Primary School

    Ofsted: Not judged

    Community school · Primary

    London · SW12 0HW · Lambeth

    Ages 3–11

    • KS272%
    • Absence4.6%
    • FSM9.6%
    • Demand1.02

    0.7 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Francis O'Kane
Telephone
02086730594

Official links