UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 124230

Priory CofE (C) Junior School

Voluntary controlled school · Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 8EF

Ages 7–11 · Stoke-on-Trent

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census.

Gender
Mixed
School type
Voluntary controlled school

Age range

Ages 711

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Special classes
No Special Classes
Governance
Voluntary controlled school
Headteacher
Mr M J Whittaker

Location

Address
Jubilee Road, Trentham
Postcode
ST4 8EF
Town
Stoke-on-Trent
County
Staffordshire
Local authority
Stoke-on-Trent
District
Stoke-on-Trent
Constituency
Stoke-on-Trent South
Urban/rural
(England/Wales) Urban city and town

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed voluntary controlled school (primary), Ages 7–11, in Stoke-on-Trent, Stoke-on-Trent. Religious character: Church of England. Diocese: Diocese of Lichfield.

Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
183
Primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent
121
Academies among open schools in Stoke-on-Trent
70% (129)
Open schools in ST4
27
Primary in ST4
14
Open schools in Stoke-on-Trent LA
116
Primary in Stoke-on-Trent LA
71

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Priory CofE Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 8EF · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS252%
    • Absence4.4%
    • FSM17.8%

    0.0 miles away

  • Ash Green Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Expected standard

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 8BX · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS255%
    • Absence3.6%
    • FSM5.7%

    0.7 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 5NS · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence5.3%
    • FSM44.7%

    1.0 miles away

  • The Meadows Primary Academy

    Ofsted: Standards maintained

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 3AZ · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS251%
    • Absence5.2%
    • FSM43.9%

    1.6 miles away

  • Sutherland Primary Academy

    Ofsted: School remains Good

    Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST3 3DY · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS254%
    • Absence5.7%
    • FSM44.0%

    1.8 miles away

  • Academy converter · Primary

    Stoke-on-Trent · ST4 4EE · Stoke-on-Trent

    Ages 3–11

    • KS234%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM41.6%

    1.8 miles away

Contact

Headteacher
Mr M J Whittaker

Official links