UKSchoolSearch
OpenPrimaryOfsted: GoodURN 126254

Priestley Primary School

Community school · Calne · SN11 8TG

Ages 4–11 · 282 pupils · Wiltshire

Ofsted

Good

KS2 expected (RWM)

24%

Overall absence

5.3%

Admissions demand

1.00 · Balanced demand

Ofsted

Latest published inspection outcomes — not a ranking.

Read full report

Headline

Good

Inspection date

2024-07-03

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding effective
Yes

Source: Ofsted monthly management information

Performance

Official school-level results. Figures are not rankings — suppressed values are omitted.

Key stage 2 (2023/24)

Expected standard (RWM)24%
Higher standard (RWM)0%
Avg scaled score — reading
100.0
Avg scaled score — maths
96.0
Avg scaled score — GPS
100.0

Source: DfE school and college performance tables

Absence

Academic year 2023/24. Persistent absence means 10%+ of sessions missed. Lower figures are better.

Overall absence5.3%
Persistent absence (10%+)11.9%
Unauthorised0.8%
Authorised absence
4.4%
Severe absence (50%+)
0.0%
Enrolments in measure
243

Absence trend

2021/22

2022/23

2023/24

  • Overall
  • Persistent (10%+)

Source: DfE pupil absence in schools in England

Admissions demand

Coordinated admissions for primary entry (2024/25 cycle, national offer day). Demand ratio compares families who listed this school 1st with total offers made — not a catchment or distance guarantee.

Demand ratio

1.00 · Balanced demand

1st preferences

30

Places offered

31

1st-preference offers

30

Total preferences (any rank)
58
Preferred offers (top 3)
30
Applications from outside LA
0
Offers to outside-LA applicants
0

Source: DfE primary and secondary school applications and offers. Figures reflect offers on national offer day; late applications, appeals and waiting lists are not included.

Size & intake

From the GIAS school census (15 Jan 2026).

Capacity fill90%

282 pupils · 315 places

Pupils on roll
282
Boys / girls
149 / 133
School capacity
315
Capacity fill
282 / 315 (90%)
Free school meals
34.8%
FSM pupils
98
Gender
Mixed
School type
Community school

Age range

Ages 4–11

05111619

Provision

Official GIAS characteristics

0 / 6

  • Nursery
  • Sixth form
  • Boarding
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

School characteristics

Governance
Community school
Headteacher
Mr Luke Coles

Location

Address
Prince Charles Drive
Postcode
SN11 8TG
Town
Calne
County
Wiltshire
Local authority
Wiltshire
District
Wiltshire
Constituency
Chippenham
Urban/rural
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 4–11, in Calne, Wiltshire, 282 pupils on roll. Free school meals: 34.8%.

Open schools in Calne
12
Primary schools in Calne
9
Academies among open schools in Calne
42% (5)
Open schools in SN11
12
Primary in SN11
9
Open schools in Wiltshire LA
266
Primary in Wiltshire LA
201

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

  • Marden Vale CofE Academy

    Ofsted: Requires improvement

    Academy sponsor led · Primary

    Calne · SN11 9BD · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS242%
    • Absence6.0%
    • FSM56.2%
    • Demand1.00

    0.6 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Calne · SN11 9UG · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS249%
    • Absence6.2%
    • FSM22.4%
    • Demand1.00

    1.1 miles away

  • Voluntary aided school · Primary

    Calne · SN11 8XX · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS257%
    • Absence6.1%
    • FSM10.2%
    • Demand1.10

    1.9 miles away

  • Community school · Primary

    Calne · SN11 8SG · Wiltshire

    Ages 4–11

    • KS264%
    • Absence4.7%
    • FSM18.1%
    • Demand1.00

    2.9 miles away

New to reading school data? See Ofsted ratings explained and how to compare schools.

Contact

Headteacher
Mr Luke Coles
Telephone
01249812608

Official links