UKSchoolSearch
ClosedPrimaryURN 111535

Preston Primary School

Community school · Stockton-on-Tees · TS16 0BE

Compare school

Phase

Primary

Age range

Ages 3–11

Pupils

218

Local authority

Stockton-on-Tees

Age range

Ages 311

05111619

Provision snapshot

Based on official GIAS characteristics

1 / 6

  • NurseryHas Nursery Classes
  • Sixth formDoes not have a sixth form
  • BoardingNo boarders
  • Special school
  • Independent
  • Academy

Local context

How this school sits among open establishments in its area, using official GIAS records. These are counts, not rankings.

Mixed community school (primary), Ages 3–11, in Stockton-on-Tees, Stockton-on-Tees, 218 pupils on roll. Notable characteristics: nursery. Free school meals: 18.4%.

Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees
65
Primary schools in Stockton-on-Tees
46
Academies among open schools in Stockton-on-Tees
78% (51)
Open schools in TS16
7
Primary in TS16
5
Open schools in Stockton-on-Tees LA
87
Primary in Stockton-on-Tees LA
60

Nearby primary schools

Open schools within about 3 miles, prioritising the same phase where possible. Distances are approximate from GIAS coordinates.

Overview

School type
Community school
Phase
Primary
Age range
3–11
Gender
Mixed
Status
Closed
URN
111535

Location

Address
Laurel Road, Eaglescliffe
Postcode
TS16 0BE
Town
Stockton-on-Tees
Local authority
Stockton-on-Tees

Size & intake

Pupil numbers and free school meals come from the GIAS school census fields. Capacity fill is calculated when both pupils and capacity are published. Census date: 21 Jan 2021.

Pupils on roll
218
Boys / girls
99 / 119
School capacity
242
Capacity fill
218 / 242 (90%)
Free school meals
18.4%
FSM pupils
38
Gender
Mixed

School characteristics

Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Boarding
No boarders
Religious character
Does not apply
Governance
Community school